News

Winners list of The Irish Hospitality Awards

irishhospitalityawards
Written by ClareWithTheHair

Winners list of The Irish Hospitality Awards

The inaugural Irish Hospitality Awards 2017 welcomed 200 guests at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Dublin on Sunday May 14th in a celebration of the Irish hospitality industry.

The Irish Hospitality Awards are a celebration of the success of local professionals and establishments. The winners are a true reflection of high standard and customer service as they are chosen by members of the general public.

The black tie event was hosted by radio presenter, Hazel Lake.

She welcomed on stage talented individuals and businesses, acknowledged for constantly delivering memorable experiences and high-quality service to their clients.

Several of the awards were split into local regions to ensure the diverse range of hospitality businesses from across Ireland are recognised for their hard work.

Irfan Younis, CEO of organizers Creative Oceanic, said: “We are honoured and delighted to have such great finalists and winners representing the Irish hospitality industry and enhancing its reputation nationally and internationally.”

“These were the first Irish Hospitality Awards. They are a true reflection of the talent in Ireland and we want to make sure that the hard work of Irish hospitality professionals doesn’t go unnoticed.”

“We were very happy to welcome the guests and celebrate with them. Congratulations to all finalists and winners!”

In addition, the awards supported the Make-A-Wish Foundation and the charity raised €1739.

Check out the organisers website HERE

burger-and-lobster

The full list of winners:

Best Dining Experience went to VL Restaurant (Lahinch)

 

Family Venue of the Year went to Aillwee Cave and Birds of Prey Centre (Ballyvaughan)

 

Shopping Complex of the Year went to Blanchardstown Centre (Blanchardstown)

 

Tourist Attraction of the Year went to Malahide Castle and Gardens (Malahide)

 

Boutique Hotel of the Year went to Blue Haven Hotel (Kinsale)

Best Night Club went to The Wright Venue (Dublin)

 

Outdoor Venue of the Year went to Celtic Adventures (Clogherhead)

 

Best Caravan Site went to River Valley Holiday Park (Redcross)

 

Children’s Play Centre of the Year went to Puddenhill Activity Centre (Moorepark)

 

Best Family Dining Restaurant went to Toscana (Dublin)

 

Best Entertaining Team went to Lough Boora Discovery Park (Boora)

 

Best Day Out went to Lough Boora Discovery Park (Boora)

 

Best Sports Bar went to Woolshed Baa and Grill (Dublin)

 

Best Bar went to Porterhouse Temple Bar (Dublin)

 

City Hotel of the Year went to Trinity City Hotel (Dublin)

 

Best Restaurant Team went to BANG Restaurant (Dublin)

 

Caterer of the Year went to Lolly and Cooks (Dublin)
Best Irish Festival went to Bare in the Woods (Portarlington)

 

Best Cinema Experience went to Eye Cinema (Galway)

 

Romantic Hotel of the Year went to Glenlo Abbey Hotel (Galway)

 

Sports Venue of the Year went to Limerick Gaelic Grounds (Limerick)

 

Live Entertainment Venue of the Year went to Whelan’s (Dublin)

 

Pub/Inn of the Year Borders went to The Reel Inn (Donegal Town)

Pub/Inn of the Year Midlands went to Danny Byrnes (Mullingar)

Pub/Inn of the Year West went to Bar One (Castlebar)

Pub/Inn of the Year Dublin went to The Long Hall (Dublin)

Pub/Inn of the Year South West went to Kate Kearneys (Killarney)

Pub/Inn of the Year South East went to Tides Gastro Pub (Rosslare Strand)

Pub/Inn of the Year Overall winner is The Reel Inn (Donegal Town)

 

Bed & Breakfast of the Year Borders went to Killererin House Bed & Breakfast (Letterkenny)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year Midlands went to Highfield House (Trim)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year West went to Rocksberry Bed & Breakfast (Castlebar)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year Dublin went to Ferry House Bed & Breakfast (Dublin)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year South West went to Ashfield Bed and Breakfast (Kenmare)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year South East went to Maple Lodge (Castlebridge)

Bed & Breakfast of the Year Overall winner is Rocksberry Bed & Breakfast (Castlebar)

 

Casual Dining of the Year Borders went to Riva Brasserie (Dundalk)

Casual Dining of the Year Midlands went to Vie de Chateaux @ Home (Naas)

Casual Dining of the Year West went to House of Plates (Castlebar)

Casual Dining of the Year Dublin went to Cornucopia (Dublin)

Casual Dining of the Year South West went to Cafe Velo (Cork)

Casual Dining of the Year South East went to The Yard Restaurant (Wexford)

Casual Dining of the Year Overall winner is Cafe Velo (Cork)

 

Hotel of the Year went to Parknasilla Resort and Spa (Sneem)

 

Resort Hotel of the Year went to Castlemartyr Resort (Castlemartyr)

 

Hotel Team of the Year went to Trinity City Hotel (Dublin)

 

Best Hotel General Manager went to The Schoolhouse Hotel (Dublin)

 

Restaurant of the Year Borders went to Eala Bhán (Sligo)

Restaurant of the Year Midlands went to Miller & Cook (Mullingar)

Restaurant of the Year West went to Milano (Ennis)

Restaurant of the Year Dublin went to Drury Buildings (Dublin)

Restaurant of the Year South West went to Spa Seafood’s Restaurant (Tralee)

Restaurant of the Year South East went to The Duck Terrace Restaurant, Café & Bar (Gorey)

Restaurant of the Year Overall winner is Miller & Cook (Mullingar)

 

 

 

If you have found this useful, please tib me!  Tibs are pocket-change for the internet™.

About the author

ClareWithTheHair

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: